to shuffle or not to shuffle

Please help claryify an ongoing debate amongst my cribbage playing friends.
Should the dealer shuffle between each ha d? Last night I lost two entire games, and am convinced that was due to diminished odds of certain combinations occurring..
Did I just have bad luck?
Thanks

According to the official

According to the official rules, the cards MUST be shuffled at least 3 times before each deal. Look here for clarification -- http://www.cribbage.org/rules/rule2.asp

Always shuffle

Always shuffle or mix the cards. It is required.

According to Bicycle rules,

According to Bicycle rules, every player may shuffle the deck, with the dealer shuffling last. You had bad luck; not shuffling has the same likelihood of helping you as it does your opponent. If your opponent counts cards and uses their memory of cards already played to their advantage, however, then obviously you ought to shuffle.