reverse runs while pegging

While pegging during a game last night, it came 6, 7, 8 for a run. My opponent laid down another 6 and claimed it kept continuing the run. I argued that it did not, that you cannot 'reverse' the run and keep counting points. It actually got pretty heated and I was told the leave the house...was my getting kicked out justified or I am right for standing my ground?

You were wrong

The order of the cards doesn't matter. When you count your hand, does it matter what order the cards are in? If you have the cards sorted 8,5,7,6 does it not count as a run until you reorder them 5,6,7,8? In play, playing order does not matter. All that matters is that the sequence is not interrupted.

Here are some examples
6, 7, 8 for a run of three, 6 for a run of three.

7, 6, 8 for a run of three, 6 for nothing.

2, 3, 5, 6, A, 7, 4 for a run of seven (count is 28), 2 for a run of seven and last card.

10, J, Q for a run of three and a go, 10 for nothing because the go ended the previous sequence.

Straights of three or more cards in any sequence

This was copied form the rules of the American Cribbage Congress the officially recognised governing body for tornament cribbage.The URL for this website is http://www.cribbage.org/rules/.(read number 4)I don't know how heated the dispute of that particular play got.So I won't even get into that part of your question.If you play by A.C.C.rules. As you can read for yourself.Your pone:The opponent of the player who deals.Was correct in counting those pionts.That is the way I read and interpret number 4.(4. straights of three or more cards in any sequence)
Hope your pone and you can get passed your differences and disagreement.Remember it is just a game that is suppose to be fun.Not a situation where friends sould become enemies.Because of a lack of knowledge of the official rules of the game.
And yes I know know of many other rules which peaple play by.But they should be agreed apon before play starts so that there aren't any disputes or disagreements like the one you and your pone had.

RULE 7. THE PLAY

Rule 7.2. Scoring

a. Points are earned during the play of the cards for the following single card or combination of consecutive cards played. The player playing the last card that forms a combination earns the points (see scoring chart in Rule 1.7):

1. pair
2. three of a kind
3. four of a kind
4. straights of three or more cards in any sequence
5. a cumulative count of 15
6. the last card before player calls "go" (i.e., cannot play a card that
would not make the count exceed 31)
7. a cumulative count of 31
8. the final card played, not making a cumulative count of 31
b. A player may peg any points earned during the play of the cards and is permitted a reasonable time to do so (i.e., a polite pause). Then, either player may play another card, call "go," call muggins, or announce the total of his or her hand. When a player's opponent has no more cards or calls "go," the other player may play all playable cards in succession and announce the points scored before pegging the total at one time.
GOOD LUCK
BILL