Drilling a Board

This is a question about making/drilling a board. Is/are there any specific species that makes the best board? A particular drill bit? I get a lot of chipping between the holes that makes for a rather ugly board. It seems to depend mostly on the hardness/density of the wood. What do most people use?

TJ

Drilling a Board

Don't drill your board directly. Drill through a piece of scrap clamped to the board. You can drill through the same hole by moving the scrap piece. In fact, you can position your holes precisely by making a template from some scrap and drilling through the template.
Start by drilling two holes through a piece of scrap. This will be your 2-hole template. Then use this to make a 5-hole template with equidistant holes. Drill the first hole in the 5-hole template, then place a peg through 2-hole template into the new hole and drill through the other hole of the 2-hole template. Move the 2-hole template along until you have a 5-hole template.
Now you can drill your final board with precisely spaced sets of 5 holes.