Recent comments

  • Playing 4th ace for 31   3 weeks 23 hours ago

    By my very rough estimate, this would be around one in 95,000.

  • Free cribbage board templates   3 weeks 1 day ago

    I am also wondering...

  • Cribbage rules - the go   3 weeks 1 day ago

    If a player plays his card and reaches 31 and it's the last card played by both players (no cards left to play) does that player scoring 31 get a last card played point for a total of 3 points?

  • The discard   4 weeks 14 hours ago

    I call it "Gone Baby!"

  • Playing 4th ace for 31   4 weeks 5 days ago

    Don't understand the question.

  • Playing 4th ace for 31   4 weeks 5 days ago

    Once had 2 lots of 31 for 14 in an afternoon session with a mate. one with 7's and the other with aces.

  • Cribbage for 4:   5 weeks 5 days ago

    When you cut for first deal if you win can you electe you partner to take the first deal ?

  • Please count my hand   6 weeks 11 hours ago

    A friend and I had a dispute over the counting of a hand in cribbage. The hand in question was 2233 and cut card 7. what does this combination add up to?

  • Facts about cribbage   6 weeks 2 days ago

    I know you get 2 points for scoring 31 in the game but do you also score points if your hand counts up to 31 once game finishes

  • How many 24 hands are there?   6 weeks 3 days ago

    Have you ever heard of four people getting a 24 hand because of the cut? A six was cut. Do you know what he odds of that happening are? -James from Canada

  • Nobs in cribbage   6 weeks 3 days ago

    Hi there, years ago I was playing teams cribbage with my brother. because of the cut a 6, every player got a 24 hand! Does anybody know or know how to figure out the odds of that happening? Thanks James A from Kelowna Canada.

  • Cribbage etiquette   6 weeks 4 days ago

    No, it's not in the official rules, but that you can't play with him because you refuse to say 15 more than once does put you in the wrong. Lighten up Francis!

  • Cribbage etiquette   6 weeks 4 days ago

    As to Q3, Muggins is an optional rule. If your opponent short counts, and muggins is in effect, then yes you can claim the uncounted & unscored points. However, muggins needs to be clearly stated as being in effect before you start playing, otherwise it is not in the official rules. It's a variation and any variation you intend on playing needs to be declared before playing.

    http://www.29hand.com/rules/rule10.asp

  • Does anyone still play cribbage?   6 weeks 6 days ago

    Love cribbage. Been playing for 40+ years. Looking to start up an informal club in SLO, CA.

  • Cribbage rules - the play   7 weeks 20 hours ago

    3
    3 = 2 points
    6
    1
    5
    2
    4 = 6 points
    1 = 1 for last card

    Assuming the round ended on the ace

  • Cribbage tournament rules   7 weeks 20 hours ago

    Although counting audibly is not required, you have been looking at your full hand the entire pegging round, so most of the time you already know how many points you have in your hand. It would be unfair to your opponent to lay your cards down for 3 seconds and peg without allowing them time to see what you have. As far as counting 15's first, it is not a requirement; however many people find that it is easier to count in that matter.

  • Cribbage tournament rules   7 weeks 20 hours ago

    Counting audibly is absolutely required. You have been looking at your full hand the entire pegging round, so most of the time you already know how many points you have in your hand. It would be unfair to your opponent to lay your cards down for 3 seconds and peg without allowing them time to see what you have. As far as counting 15's first, it is not a requirement; however many people find that it is easier to count in that matter

  • Cribbage rules - winning the game   7 weeks 5 days ago
    Yes

    You can end the game on any movement of the pegs that takes you into hole 121. That can be the cut of a jack, a go, or any scoring move.

  • Facts about cribbage   7 weeks 5 days ago

    Delynn Colvert, probably the greatest living cribbage player, has a book about playing cribbage. In that book, you will learn that the 'average' points that a player takes in a full round (dealer and non-dealer) is 26 points. That includes pegging and hand points. I highly recommend the book.

  • Playing 4th ace for 31   7 weeks 5 days ago

    You could theoretically play 3 Aces to 31, but cannot play all 4. Say you are holding 7, A, A, A as dealer and other player is holding X, X, X, A. (X=10 card) If they lead a 10, you play your 7, they play a 10, you place and Ace to 28, they play an Ace to 29, you have the remaining Aces for 30 and 31. So in this scenario you would score? Don't look...try and figure it out...20 points for pegging. You would get 6 points for your 2nd Ace, an 14 points for the 4th Ace because you hit 31 exactly.

  • scoring runs during play?   7 weeks 5 days ago

    You are allowed to score any points including pairs, 3-of-a-kind, runs or 15-twos while pegging.

  • scoring runs during play?   7 weeks 5 days ago

    Assuming the two jacks don't bring the count over 31, yes. Points are scored during play regardless of who played the previous cards.

  • Playing 4th ace for 31   7 weeks 6 days ago

    Easy. dealt 7 7 A A, opponent dealt 7 6 A A. Lead card: 7, then 7 for a pair, then 7 for trips, then 6 for no points, then A, then A for a pair, then A for trips, then A for quads and 31 count. Of course, there are many other combinations.

  • scoring runs during play?   8 weeks 17 hours ago

    if player 1 is out of cards and I have 2 jacks after a 'go' do I get the points for paring myself?

  • scoring runs during play?   8 weeks 17 hours ago

    if player 1 is out of cards and I have 2 jacks after a 'go' do I get the points for paring myself?